The Regional Tourism Fund
Announcement

On Friday 2nd December the new Regional Tourism Fund (previously called the Regional Visitor Economy Fund or RVEF) was announced by the Minister for Trade, Tourism & Major Events, Stuart Ayres.
 
The media release issued by the Minister can be downloaded
HERE .
 
To access more information on the program please visit
www.dnsw.com.au/regionaltourismfund .

You will be able to access information on the two streams:
1.       Regional Cooperative Tourism Marketing Program
2.       Regional Tourism Product Development Program

 
You’ll also find the Program Guidelines, FAQs, Fact Sheets and access to the online forms for each stream.

Any questions, please contact the DNSW team, as per the DN zone structure below:
·         Southern NSW: Carlina Ericson - Carlina.Ericson@dnsw.com.au - 9931 1148  
·         Sydney Surrounds South:  Jason Sacriz - Jason.Sacriz@dnsw.com.au - 9931 1180

The South Coast Regional Tourism Organisation hosted the 20th Annual South Coast Tourism Awards at the HARS Aviation Museum, Albion Park on Wednesday 26th October 2016.
These Awards are the principal tourism industry event on the South Coast. They recognise the best tourism operators and their outstanding achievements over the past 12 months at the same time celebrating our $2 billion p.a. tourism industry. Here is a comprehensive list of winners:

 

2016 South Coast Tourism Awards
WINNERS

Congratulations to all winners and finalists!

Major Awards:
Young Achiever in Tourism. .
Brent Strong: Illawarra TAFE: Apprentice Chef Silos Restaurant Jaspers Brush

Outstanding Contribution to South Coast Tourism by an Individual.
Jointly awarded to:  Jackie Kay & Chris Mitchell, Nowra, for their contribution, dedication and commitment to Inclusive Tourism on the South Coast.

Tourist Attractions: 
Gold: Gondwana Coast Fossil Walk, Ulladulla
Silver: C1 Speed Karting Albion Park

Event or Festival:
Gold: Cobargo Folk Festival
Silver: Eurobodalla River of Art
Bronze: Riverlight Dreaming (Granite Town Music Festival)

Tour and/or Transport Operators: 
Gold: Dolphin Watch Cruises, Huskisson

Ecotourism:
Gold: Kiah Wilderness Tours, Sapphire Coast
Highly Commended: Brogers End Kangaroo Valley

Heritage and/or Cultural Tourism:
Gold: Eden Killer Whale Museum
Highly Commended:  Montreal Goldfields

Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Tourism:
Gold: Galamban Extraordinary Aboriginal Experiences (Wreck Bay)

General Tourism Service or Product:
Gold: State Forests of the South Coast, Batemans Bay
Silver: South Coast Nannies

Marketing and Promotion:
Gold: Tathra Beachside
Silver: Discover Jervis Bay

New Tourism Product:
Gold: On the Perch, Tathra
Silver: Mt Hay Retreat

Visitor Information Services: 
Gold: Shellharbour Visitor Information Services
Silver: Merimbula Visitor Information Services
Bronze: Kiama Visitor Information Services

Tourism Cafes: 
Gold: Sprout Eden
The Lookout Cambawarra Mountain

Tourism Restaurants:
Gold: Cupitt’s Kitchen Ulladulla
Silver: El Corazon Cocina de Mexico Kiama
Bronze:  Rick Stein at Bannisters
Highly Commended: Caterina at Kangaroo Valley

Regional Winery, Brewery or Pub:
Gold: Cupitt’s Winery
Silver: Shoalhaven Heads Hotel

Tourist and Caravan Parks:
Gold: Big4 Bungalow Park at Burrill Lake
Silver: Tathra Beachside

Backpacker Accommodation:
Gold: Sapphire Waters Motor Inn, Merimbula

Hosted Accommodation:
Joint Gold winners :
Batemans Bay Manor & Escape 778, Calderwood






Self-Contained Accommodation: 
Gold: Tathra Beach House
Silver: Escape@Culburra
Bronze: Jointly awarded to South Coast Retreat (Greenwell Point) & Edgewater Gardens Batemans Bay

Executive Accommodation:
Gold: Bannisters by the Sea, Mollymook
Silver: Mercure Resort Gerringong

Unique Accommodation:
Gold: The Escape Luxury Camping, Shallow Crossing
Silver: Bannisters Pavilion

Holiday Rental Services:
Gold: South Coast Holidays, Gerringong
Silver: Holiday Rental Specialists
Bronze:  Kangaroo Valley Getaways

Registered Clubs:
Gold: Milton Ulladulla Ex Servos Club
Silver: Warilla Bowls & Recreation Club

Meetings, Functions and Business Tourism:
Gold: The Sebel Harbourside, Kiama
Silver: The Pavilion Kiama

Tourism Retailing:
Gold: Kangaroo Valley Fudge
Silver: Ravenous Food Company

Wedding Planners/Venues:
Gold: Ravensthorpe, Albion Park
Highly Commended: Kangaroo Valley Bush Retreat

Adventure Tourism:
Gold: Coastlife Adventures, Kalaru, Sapphire Coast
Silver: Walking on Water
Bronze: Kiah Wilderness Tours

Outstanding Industry Achievement Awards:
Family Friendly Award:
Gold: South Coast Nannies, Nowra
Silver: Tathra Beachside

Tourism Small Business Operator: 
Gold: Discover Jervis Bay, Huskisson
Silver: Kangaroo Valley Fudge & Ice Creamery
Bronze: jointly awarded to Kiah Wilderness Tours & Mt Hay Retreat

The following two categories Sustainability and Inclusive Tourism are awarded as underlying principles imbedded in the South Coast Tourism Awards

Sustainable Tourism: 
Gold: Warilla Bowls & Recreation Club
Silver: Brogers End Kangaroo Valley

Inclusive Tourism: 
Gold: Edgewater Gardens, Caseys Beach, Batemans Bay
Silver: Portside Café
Bronze: Galamban Extraordinary Aboriginal Experiences

DOWNLOAD the
South Coast RTO
Newsletter
Dec 2015